Quantum Workplace (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Quantum Workplace”, or “Quantum”) is committed to a high standard of privacy. This includes the privacy of individuals who interact with Quantum Workplace Software and our Websites (as each such term is defined below), including Customers, Users, Respondents, and Research Panelists, and Visitors (as each such term is defined below). This Privacy Policy explains how Quantum Workplace handles personal information and organization data. This policy applies to all products, services, mobile or web applications, and websites operated and controlled by Quantum Workplace that link to this Privacy Policy, including all quantumworkplace.com sites and subdomains (the “Websites”). 

Individuals may have specific rights with respect to Quantum Workplace’s collection, use and disclosure of their information. To skip ahead to review those rights, click here. 

Quantum Workplace provides proprietary online services and software that organizations use to improve employee engagement (the “Quantum Workplace Software”). Customers utilize our software to collect data, information, and feedback using a variety of surveys and forms. Examples of surveys and forms include, but are not limited to, employee engagement surveys, pulse surveys, goal tracking, feedback for an individual, and public recognition of an individual. 

The following definitions of commonly used terms will help you better understand this Privacy Policy. 

Customer: This is the person or entity who has contracted with Quantum Workplace to use the Quantum Workplace Software. If you are accessing the Quantum Workplace Software, it is because the Customer has granted you access. 

Employer of Choice Contest: These are regional or national contests where employers seek to be recognized as a top employer in the contest area. Employees of participating organizations are surveyed over the course of the contest. These survey results are used to determine which organizations are the top employers in the contest area. Quantum Workplace’s Best Places to Work program is an example of an Employer of Choice Contest. 

Research Panelist: An individual who has voluntarily opted to participate in Quantum Workplace research surveys, likely after completing an Employer of Choice Contest survey or via Quantum Workplace’s Websites. Quantum Workplace is the creator and administrator of all research surveys. 

Respondent: Any individual who is completing a Customer survey or form using the Quantum Workplace Software. 

  • Many surveys and forms can be accessed by any individual the Customer chooses to invite, even if that individual does not have a User login. Some Customer surveys and forms require the Respondent also be a User in order to access the survey or form. 
  • Within the scope of this Privacy Policy, any individual completing a survey form shall be considered a Respondent, regardless of whether that individual is also a User. 

User:  Any individual who can log in and access the Quantum Workplace Software on behalf of the Customer. 

Visitor: Any individual who visits our Websites. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION PRACTICES GENERALLY 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Except as otherwise explicitly set forth under this Privacy Policy, we may collect and store the following types of personal information: 

  • Identifiers, such as name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, , IP address, account name, or other similar identifiers.
  • Protected classification characteristics, such as race, color, national origin, marital status, sex, veteran or military status.
  • Commercial information, such as organizational information
  • Internet or other similar network usage activity, such as browser information, device type or service provider information.
  • Professional or employment related information, such as income or current or past job history.
  • Level of Education
  • Inferences drawn from other information, such as a person’s preferences, trends or behaviors.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms or providing other contributions on our Websites, through email or over the phone.
  • Information received from a government entity or other third party.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Details of the transactions you carry out with us or through our Websites, such as transaction records, financial information, credit information, account information and correspondence with you.
  • Account information when you register for an account on our Websites.
  • Any other information that you either provide to us or that you consent to the provision of. 

Certain information set forth above may be categorized as “personal information” as defined under applicable law. Such personal information may receive additional protections under applicable state or federal law. Personal information specifically does not include information that is publicly available information from government records, or information that is deidentified or aggregated information. 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect for various purposes related to our operations and your use of the Websites. For example, except as otherwise explicitly set forth under this Privacy Policy, we may use your information for the following purposes: 

  • To provide the requested services to you or otherwise communicate with you regarding your accounts or transactions with us. 
  • To provide you with useful content. 
  • To ensure the proper functioning of our Quantum Workplace Software. 
  • To detect, investigate or prevent activity that may be illegal, violate our policies, cause harm to our operations or compromise our security.
  • To offer, improve, optimize or enhance our products, services, and operations.
  • To provide you with information or technical support that you request.
  • To facilitate your movement through or use of our Quantum Workplace Software.
  • To advertise and market third party products and services (as permitted by applicable law), and to improve the relevance and quality of such advertisements.
  • To detect, find, investigate, correct and prevent problems with our servers or our services.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, required disclosures and choices and controls that may be available.
  • To fulfill the standards in our security and compliance programs.
  • To administer our Websites, and to perform operational functions in connection with our business, including data analysis, audits, developing and improving products and services, enhancing the Websites, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.
  • To target prospective customers with our products or services (as permitted by law).
  • To assist us in offering you a personalized experience or otherwise tailor our services to you.
  • To provide information regarding our products or services, including changes to our policies or other terms, conditions or agreements and our Websites.
  • To allow participation in surveys and other promotions.
  • To personalize online or mobile content and user experiences.
  • To verify the identity or location of an individual for security, fraud prevention and other risk control purposes. 
  • For any other purpose which would be reasonably expected by you. 

Except as otherwise explicitly provided for under this Privacy Policy, we may disclose all categories of information we collect for any of the business purposes set forth above. 

We may also use aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. Once de-identified and aggregated so that data does not personally identify you (for example, we may aggregate data in order to improve our automation and improve care), it is no longer personal information. Such de-identified and/or aggregated information which does not identify individuals is not subject to this Privacy Policy. 

Quantum Workplace has not, in the preceding 12 months, and does not currently, sell or share your personal information for money or other valuable consideration. 

We do not use your sensitive personal information for the purpose of inferring characteristics about you. 

We do not perform processing of your information which constitutes profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal effects or similarly significant effects concerning you. 

FOR CUSTOMERS 

REGARDING USERS

Customers have complete control over which individuals are Users with access to the Customer account in the Quantum Workplace Software. When a User is created in the Quantum Workplace Software, we collect and store User information, such as name, title, email address, and password. We use this information to further our legitimate interests, including to set up User login and to allow administration and communication with the User regarding logging in, or as otherwise required by applicable law, legal process or regulation, or as necessary to prevent security issues and abuse. We may also use Users’ email addresses to send updates about the Quantum Workplace Software and provide services. 

Customers have complete control over the permissions a User is or is not granted when using the Quantum Workplace Software. Examples of Quantum Workplace Software permissions include, but are not limited to, creating/launching surveys and forms, viewing survey and form results, initiating a request for feedback, viewing feedback results, creating a goal, updating a goal, viewing a goal, giving recognition, and viewing recognition. 

 

REGARDING DATA COLLECTED ON SURVEYS AND FORMS

All Customer surveys and forms and any data or information collected using Quantum Workplace Software are owned by the Customer. For Customers who utilize the Quantum Workplace Software solely for an Employer of Choice Contest, the Customer does not have complete control over survey content or confidentiality settings, but retains control of invited or excluded participants (subject to the rules for each competition) and the distribution of results. For all other Customer use of surveys and forms,  Customers have complete control over survey and form creation, including confidentiality configuration, invited or excluded participants, and distribution of results; it is the Customer’s responsibility to disclose this information to Respondents. Quantum Workplace bears no responsibility or liability for Customer’s failure to properly disclose this information to Respondents. 

We will not share, sell, rent, swap, or authorize any third party to use survey and form data, email addresses, demographic data, or other personal data for commercial purposes, except as specified in the “THIRD PARTIES AND SHARING OF INFORMATION” section below. 

Quantum Workplace may use the data collected on Customer surveys and forms for developing new products and services features, educating the industry with aggregate findings and trends, fulfilling our contractual responsibilities to you, and as otherwise provided herein. 

Quantum Workplace may aggregate Customers’ Respondent data into comparative benchmarks that are presented to other Customers or third parties in an anonymized, deidentified format. Under all such circumstances, Customer data will be combined with multiple datasets, and Quantum Workplace will not reveal Customer’s identity. 

If a Customer is participating in an Employer of Choice Contest, Quantum Workplace may share the participant organizations’ information, in an anonymized and/or aggregated format, with the sponsoring publication to establish honorees and awards. Results of Customers that are not an honoree will not be shared. 

FOR RESPONDENTS 

Customers own and control all data collected on surveys and forms in the Quantum Workplace Software. Quantum Workplace’s role is to host these surveys and forms. For Customers who utilize the Quantum Workplace Software solely for an Employer of Choice Contest, the Customer does not have complete control over survey content or confidentiality settings, but retains control of invited or excluded participants (subject to the rules for each competition) and the distribution of results. For all other Customer use of surveys and forms, Customers have complete control over survey and form creation, including confidentiality settings, invited or excluded participants, and distribution of results.  Customers with control over confidentiality settings may choose to receive raw, identified survey and form responses to be used for a Customer’s internal purposes. Receipt of such response data is subject to the respective Customer’s privacy policy. Respondent questions relating to these points should be directed to the organization or User administering the survey or form (Quantum Workplace’s Customer). 

Quantum Workplace may use Respondent data as provided under the “FOR CUSTOMERS” section above, and as further detailed below. 

 

WILL CUSTOMERS BE ABLE TO TIE RESPONDENT RESPONSES TO THEIR IDENTITY?

For Customers who utilize the Quantum Workplace Software solely for an Employer of Choice Contest, the Customer does not have control over confidentiality settings, and the Customer will not be able to tie Respondent’s responses to their identity. For all other Customer use of surveys and forms, it will depend on how the Customer has configured the confidentiality settings of a survey or form.  As mentioned above, Respondent questions should be directed to the organization or User who provided you access (Quantum Workplace’s Customer).  

In rare instances, a Respondent may suggest that there has been a potential violation of law or threaten bodily harm to oneself or others while completing a survey or form.  If this happens and the survey or form is configured to protect Respondent identities from being revealed, Customers may request Quantum Workplace reveal the Respondent identity. For the personal safety of parties involved and compliance with laws, Quantum Workplace may elect to reveal the Respondent identity if we deem the violation of the law or threat severe and credible, in our sole and absolute discretion.  

FOR RESEARCH PANELISTS

Quantum Workplace creates and administers all research surveys using Quantum Workplace Software. Participation is optional and Research Panelists can stop participating in these research surveys at any time. Questions about these surveys should be directed to Quantum Workplace support at support@quantumworkplace.com. 

We perform these research surveys to collect data that informs our educational content pieces and external benchmarks. Some of this information is collected directly from Research Panelists on the surveys they complete, and some of this might be collected via Research Panelist visits to, or from submissions on, quantumtworkplace.com. Any demographic information collected is for benchmarking purposes and to allow our research studies to examine aggregate results by age, department, gender, etc. 

We will not in any way reprint, resell, or redistribute Research Panelists’ email, demographic information, or individual survey responses to anyone. 

Quantum Workplace reserves the right to publish and distribute the data we collect via research surveys in an aggregate and/or anonymized manner. Under all circumstances, Research Panelist data and the Panelist organization’s data will be combined with multiple datasets, the data will be anonymized and/or aggregated, and neither the Research Panelist nor the Panelist organization’s identity will be revealed.

THIRD PARTIES AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

Quantum Workplace employs other companies, software services, and individuals to perform functions on its behalf. Such third parties have access to personal data as needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. These functions performed by third parties include, but are not limited to: 

  • Hosting Quantum Workplace Software, including storing and processing data.  
  • Helping us manage and deliver sales and end-user support services to you. 
  • Facilitating delivery of Quantum Workplace Software emails. 
  • Contracted service providers may also deliver artificial intelligence and generative artificial intelligence capabilities to analyze data, determine trends, make predictions and create responses or other content for the purposes and pursuant to the legal bases described in the Privacy Policy. 

Quantum Workplace may partner with third parties to manage Quantum Workplace’s advertising on other sites or provide products and resources to its customers. Quantum Workplace’s third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. Quantum Workplace advertising is generally targeted at qualified decision makers within its customers. Quantum Workplace does not specifically target advertising at the broader employee population of its customers. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising contact dataprotection@quantumworkplace.com or if located in the European Union, the European Economic Area and their member states, Switzerland and the United Kingdom, contact dataprotection@quantumworkplace.com. 

Quantum Workplace may also, in its sole discretion, release account and other personal data when: (a) Quantum Workplace believes release is appropriate to comply with applicable laws, a court order, or any other legal process; (b) enforcing or applying the Terms of Service, Terms of Use, any agreement to which we are a party, or any other of Quantum Workplace’s legal rights; (c) we believe disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Quantum Workplace’s customers or others; (d) such disclosure is to our subsidiaries or affiliates; (e) to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of any or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding; (f) fulfilling the purpose for which you provided such data; (g) to fulfill any other purpose disclosed by us when you provided the information; or (h) pursuant to your consent or at your direction. 

Other than as set out above, Quantum Workplace will provide you notice when your information may be shared with a third party, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share such information. 

Generally, you are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to manually provide any information to Quantum Workplace. However, certain information is collected automatically. Additionally, if certain information is not provided by you, you may not be able to use the Quantum Workplace Software or access the Websites. 

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Quantum Workplace Software and Quantum Workplace’s Websites may contain links to other websites that are beyond our control. You should review the privacy settings and notices in those third-party sites to understand what data may be collected and disclosed by those third-party providers. In the event you choose to access any such third-party sites, Quantum Workplace is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any such third-party sites. 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 16

Our Websites are not intended for children under the 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Websites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we learn we have collected or received information from a child under 16 without verification of a parental consent, we will delete that information. 

COOKIES

Quantum Workplace and its partners use cookies or similar technologies in providing Quantum Workplace Software. Cookies may be used for Visitors, Users, Respondents, and Research Panelists when interacting with the Quantum Workplace Software or the Websites. You can prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or disable cookies altogether by accessing your browser’s preferences menu. With respect to the use of Quantum Workplace Software, certain cookies are necessary and disabling any such cookies may result in the inability to use the Quantum Workplace Software as intended. 

Quantum Workplace and its partners may use cookies or similar technologies in providing the access to our Websites to analyze trends, administer the Websites, track Visitors’ movements within the Websites, and gather demographic information about Visitors to any of Quantum Workplace’s Websites. Quantum Workplace collects information regarding Visitors’ use of the Websites through the use of cookies. 

Cookies are anonymous, unique alphanumeric identifiers sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer. The type of information Quantum Workplace collects as a result of a cookie being stored on your computer may include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform, and; click stream data, including date and time, cookie number, and content you viewed or searched for on the Websites. Quantum Workplace collects and uses and may, from time to time, supply third parties with non-personal data as anonymous, aggregated Visitor data for the purposes of site usage analysis, quality control, and improving the Websites. Quantum Workplace uses temporary “session” cookies to maintain information Quantum Workplace needs to have for you to view content and browse from page to page. Quantum Workplace uses “persistent” cookies to give you a more personalized browsing experience and help you navigate the Websites more efficiently. You may be able to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or disable cookies altogether by accessing your browser’s preferences menu. With respect to the use of Quantum Workplace’s Websites, certain cookies are necessary for Quantum Workplace to operate; disabling any such cookies may result in the inability to use or access the Websites and may disable site features. 

DATA SECURITY

 

COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

The security and confidentiality of your information is important to Quantum Workplace.  Quantum Workplace works hard to protect information you provide from loss, misuse or unauthorized access or disclosure, and follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal data submitted to Quantum Workplace, both during transmission and once it is received. Quantum Workplace has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk. It is important that you protect against unauthorized access to your account information and to your computer. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Websites and/or software, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through our Websites, services or over the internet or email; any transmission is at your own risk. Quantum Workplace encourages you to learn as much as you can about your privacy on the Internet. 

 

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND DATA SECURITY

Quantum Workplace believes in the secure and safe advancement of technologies, including through use of artificial intelligence, to improve and better our services for our Customers and their users. We utilize models provided by the Microsoft Azure OpenAI service to analyze Customer Data and to provide Customers with enriched experiences. These models are hosted securely on Microsoft Azure, and each interaction is isolated, ensuring that Customer’s data does not interact with data from our other customers. 

The data processed through artificial intelligence models, including the comments from engagement surveys, is protected with the same security measures applied across Quantum Workplace’s services. We respect your data privacy. The data processed through our models is not used to improve the Microsoft Azure OpenAI models or any third-party products or services. 

THIRD PARTY ANALYTIC SERVICES

We may work with certain third parties to collect, analyze, and use some of the information described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may allow third parties to set cookies or use web beacons on the Websites or in email communications from Quantum Workplace. The information collected by third parties using these technologies may be used to engage in analysis and reporting. These third parties may set and access cookies on your computer or other device and may collect information about your online activities across different websites or services over time, including on the Websites. In particular, the Websites may use Google Analytics to help collect and analyze certain information for the purposes discussed above. You may opt-out of the use of cookies in web browsers by Google Analytics by visiting Google’s website. 

DATA RETENTION

Generally, information will be retained by Quantum Workplace for the duration the data collector is a client of Quantum Workplace, unless you otherwise request deletion or destruction of your information. Quantum Workplace may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with Quantum Workplace’s legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements, and thereafter, Quantum Workplace shall destroy or delete such account information. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Quantum Workplace may keep any data after the periods set forth in this section to the extent such data is anonymized, aggregated, or deidentified or to the extent we believe retention is required under applicable law, court order, or other legal obligation. 

YOUR RIGHTS

The law of your jurisdiction may provide you with certain rights regarding our use of your personal information, subject to exclusions from the rights granted under applicable law. Subject to certain exceptions, you may have the following rights regarding your personal information collected by Quantum Workplace: 

  • The right to know and access.  You may have the right to request that we disclose (i) a copy of the personal information that we collect about you; (ii) the categories of personal information that we collected about you; (iii) the categories of purposes for which such personal information was disclosed; (iv) the categories of sources such personal information was collected for; and (v) the categories of third parties such personal information may have been shared with. 
  • The right to deletion. You may have the right to request that Quantum Workplace delete the personal information that we or our vendors collected about you. There may be circumstances under which we will be unable to delete your personal information, such as if we need to comply with our legal obligations or complete a transaction for which your personal information was collected. If we are unable to comply with your request for deletion, we will let you know the reason why. 
  • The right to correction/rectification. You may have the right to request that any of your inaccurate personal information that is maintained by us to be corrected and to have incomplete personal information completed. 
  • The right to objection or restriction to processing. You may have the right to object to or restrict the processing of your personal information on grounds relating to your particular situation. You can also object at any time to the processing of your personal information for marketing purposes. (Please note that even if you object to your use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will still send you transactional messages in relation to services that you have purchased from us. These include responses to your questions and information about a service you have purchased from us.)   
  • The right to portability. You may have the right to request that Quantum Workplace transmit your personal information to another entity in a portable, easily understandable, and to the extent technically feasible, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable, and readily usable format. 
  • The right to not be subject to targeted advertising or certain profiling. You may have the right to opt-out of processing of your information for the purpose of providing targeted advertising or which constitutes profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal effects or similarly significant effects concerning you. 
  • The right to limit the use of your sensitive personal information. We will rely upon legal bases for the processing of your sensitive personal information. You may have the right to request that we limit the use of your sensitive personal information for only the purpose of providing requested services and goods to you. 
  • The right to not be subject to automated decision making. You may have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you. 
  • The right to refuse or withdraw consent. You may have the right to refuse to give consent and you may have the right to withdraw (with effect for the future) your previously provided consent to processing of your personal information at any time without any adverse negative consequences. Do note, however, that if you choose to withdraw consent, you may experience certain unavoidable consequences. For example, if you choose to withdraw consent for the international transfer of your personal information, we may be unable to provide you with certain goods or services.  
  • The right to opt-out. We will ask for your express consent prior to sending any commercial electronic messages to you, including via SMS texts or emails. You may opt-out of receiving promotional or marketing emails from us at any time by using the unsubscribe link located at the footer of any promotional or marketing email sent by us. Additionally, you may opt-out of mobile marketing for a specific mobile number at any time by replying “STOP” on your mobile phone/wireless device. Please allow 10 business days for us to process any marketing opt-out request. Do note that, in the case that you opt-out from promotional and marketing communications, we may still contact you for nonpromotional purposes, such as confirming an order or providing updates about your account. 

If you submit a request to exercise one of the above rights and we deny such request, you may have the right to appeal our decision under applicable law. 

You may have the right to file a complaint with a relevant supervisory authority or your state’s Attorney General. In some jurisdictions, you may also have the right to bring suit against any processing entities that refuse to recognize other statutorily-provided rights. You may contact us, the relevant supervisory authority, or your state’s Attorney General for more information. 

To exercise a request described above, you may submit a verifiable consumer request to: dataprotection@quantumworkplace.com or via our toll-free number: 1.888.415.8302. In connection with submitting a request, you must provide the following information: name, email, phone number, address and organization(s) associated with and you must state what type of request you are making. 

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. However, if Quantum Workplace receives data through a third party or a Customer, Quantum Workplace has no direct relationship with the individual whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct their query to the third party or Quantum Workplace Customer within whose account such individual’s data exists. 

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. In general, Quantum Workplace has the right to require you to provide written permission granting authority to your representative and for your agent to verify its identity directly with us, and we may deny a request from your representative who does not submit proof of authorization as we request. 

The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows Quantum Workplace to reasonably verify the requestor is the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative and describe the request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. Quantum Workplace generally cannot respond to a request or provide personal information if we cannot verify the identity or authority to make the request. 

Quantum Workplace will endeavor to confirm receipt of a request within 10 days following submission and provide information about how we will process the request. Quantum Workplace will endeavor to respond timely to any verifiable consumer request. If our response and resolution of your request will be delayed, we will endeavor to provide notice in writing explaining the reason for the delay. 

We may deny your request to exercise any of the rights listed herein if we have a good-faith, reasonable, and documented belief that such request is fraudulent. 

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We may deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. 

You may have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred under applicable law. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights. 

DO-NOT-TRACK SIGNALS

Do-Not-Track signals are certain consumer browser settings that request that a web application disable its tracking of an individual user. While our Websites do not currently recognize Do-Not-Track signals, Quantum Workplace does not track activities that occur on websites other than our own and declining to accept cookies will ensure that online activities on our Websites is not tracked. 

CALIFORNIA’S SHINE THE LIGHT LAW

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to hello@quantumworkplace.com. 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information.  In general, you are the controller of information submitted by you or your organization and Quantum Workplace is the processor of such information and controller of user or visitor information submitted to Quantum Workplace. 

In certain situations, we may transfer your personal information to countries outside of your jurisdiction. Certain destination countries may not have the same level of protection for personal information as your jurisdiction. It is possible that foreign law enforcement and other authorities may be able to access your personal information following an international transfer of your personal information. In any case, any international transfer of your personal information will be conducted in a manner that complies with the applicable law of your jurisdiction. 

ACCESSIBILITY

We are committed to facilitating the accessibility of our Websites for all people with disabilities. To access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us hello@quantumworkplace.com or via our toll-free number: 1.888.415.8302. 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND CONTACT INFORMATION 

Quantum Workplace reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. When Quantum Workplace makes changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated policy on our website and update the policy’s effective date. The continued use of our Websites following the posting of changes constitutes your explicit, informed, and unambiguous acceptance of such changes. Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy should first contact Quantum Workplace at hello@quantumworkplace.com. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve any privacy or data concerns, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider JAMS. Under certain conditions, you may have the right to invoke binding arbitration.